1. Introduction

    We at iCreationsLab Pte. Ltd. (the “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) recognize the importance of the protection of the personal data of users (the “Users”, “you”, “your”) of our site, www.icreationslab.com (the “Site”) and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (the “PDPA”).

    This data protection policy (the “Policy”) will assist you in understanding how we collect and/or use the personal data when you visit our Site, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before you provide your personal data to us.

  2. Personal Data

    In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about a User who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    Such Personal Data may include but are not limited to your name, email, contact number.

  3. Collection of Personal Data

    We will collect your Personal Data when you submit a query or message to us through our Site.

    You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, you will not be able to submit your query or any other message that you wish to convey to us through our Site.

  4. Purpose of collection of Personal Data

    We will collect or use your Personal Data that have been provided by you when you submit a query or message to us through our Site, for the purpose of enabling us to contact you to respond to your query.

  5. Use of Cookies & Log Files

    Like most standard website servers, we use log files. When you interact with us on our Site, we automatically receive and record information such as your IP address, browser agent, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

  6. Accuracy

    You warrant and represent to us that the Personal Data that you disclose to us is accurate and complete. We will use our reasonable efforts to maintain the Personal Data accurately and protect the Personal Data against manipulation and errors. To help us maintain the accuracy of the Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are changes to the Personal Data which you have provided to us.

  7. Consent

    By using the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorized the collection and use of your Personal Data by us in the manner set out under this Policy.

  8. Security measures

    We will implement security features to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured and to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to the Personal Data. We have implemented electronic measures to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ Personal Data. Please note however that no method of transmission over the Internet,or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee absolute security of such personal information and data.

  9. Rights over Personal Data

    You have certain rights under the PDPA in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you. These rights are detailed below.

    Access: You have the right to request to have access to the Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control. We will endeavour to respond to an access request as soon as reasonably possible, or within 30 days after receiving the request, whichever is the earlier. In the event we are unable to provide you with the required documents or information within 30 days from the date of your request, we will inform you in writing of the same.

    Erasure: You may request for us to erase any Personal Data we hold about you at any time. We will respond to deletion requests within 30 days. Do note however that if you choose to request for us to erase any of our records of your Personal Data at any time, you may not be entitled to use our website and/or our app and/or our services or any part thereof. In the absence of any request by you to erase our records of your Personal Data, we will cease to retain any documents containing your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer served by retention of the Personal Data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

    Withdrawal of consent: You may withdraw your consent for the collection and/or use of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control at any time. In such a case, we will respond and process your request within 30 days from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from using your Personal Data. A withdrawal of your consent to our collection and/or use of your Personal Data may however mean that we are unable to provide certain services to you.

    Correction or update: Please let us know if you wish to correct or update any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate.In such a case, we will respond and process your request within 30 days from such a request for a correction or update being made.

    Due diligence upon request: Prior to responding to any request by you to access your Personal Data, we will have the right to exercise due diligence and adopt appropriate measures to verify your identity. In the event that a third party is making any of the above requests on behalf of you, please ensure that such third party furnishes to us satisfactory documentation evidencing that he or she has the legal authority to validly act on your behalf.

  10. Contacting us
    If you:
    • have any questions or feedback relating to the Personal Data or any complaint or grievance regarding our Policy; or
    • wish to exercise any of your rights under Section 9,

    please contact our Data Protection Officer at enquiry@icreationslab.com.

  11. Governing Law

    This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the application of this Policy shall be referred to and finally resolved by Singapore courts.

  12. Effect of Notice and Changes to Notice

    This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us.

    We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Effective Date : 02/11/2018
Last Updated : 02/11/2018